41 metro areas, one table Statistics Canada, June 2026 Built in Ottawa, delivered across Canada

AI Consulting Across Canada: Every City Ranked by Small Businesses

Quick answer

Canada's largest small-business markets are Toronto (262,535 business locations with employees), Montréal (139,898) and Vancouver (121,423), per Statistics Canada's June 2026 counts. AGNT/01, based in Ottawa, sets up AI receptionists, missed-call text back, follow-up and review requests for small businesses and law firms in all 41 metro areas, remotely.

By Aniket Gandhi, AGNT/01 · Last verified October 2026

Get a free AI audit → See the city table
Free 30-min audit over video, you keep it either way
The ranking

Which Canadian cities have the most small businesses?

41CMA

Toronto leads by a wide margin with 262,535 business locations with employees, followed by Montréal (139,898), Vancouver (121,423), Calgary (65,650) and Edmonton (55,747). Together the 41 census metropolitan areas (CMAs) count 1,008,027 locations with employees, and the top three hold 52.0% of them. Most of these are small: in every CMA at least 43.1% of locations have 1 to 4 employees.

The table below lists all 41 CMAs from most to fewest business locations with employees. The industry columns show how many locations each city has in four front-office-heavy trades we work with: legal services (NAICS 5411), offices of dentists (6212), building equipment contractors such as HVAC, plumbing and electrical (2382) and restaurants (7225). Cities with an AGNT/01 city guide are linked.

41 census metropolitan areas, ranked by business locations with employees (click a column to sort)
RankCity (CMA)ProvinceBusinesses with employeesShare with 1 to 4 employeesLaw firms (legal services)DentistsBuilding equipment contractorsRestaurants
1TorontoON262,53564.0%6,1794,6905,52413,987
2MontréalQC139,89854.5%2,1431,8523,2398,326
3VancouverBC121,42359.3%2,9362,0612,8296,358
4CalgaryAB65,65060.2%1,6111,0181,4213,335
5EdmontonAB55,74756.4%1,0159111,4722,986
6Ottawa-GatineauON/QC42,16353.2%8137201,0982,641
7WinnipegMB26,92150.0%4274455971,438
8QuebecQC26,44450.7%3233055231,298
9HamiltonON25,21356.6%4354556851,509
10Kitchener-Cambridge-WaterlooON18,53155.0%2512874941,086
11LondonON16,50754.7%313326423949
12HalifaxNS15,80449.6%240194508935
13VictoriaBC15,19355.8%326232404802
14St. Catharines-NiagaraON13,03752.3%153174381918
15WindsorON12,43251.4%197208313845
16SaskatoonSK11,60249.8%160158321691
17OshawaON10,31560.0%153162328709
18KelownaBC9,90153.9%151134316467
19ReginaSK8,87549.3%11789237600
20Abbotsford-MissionBC8,53858.5%102100262357
21St. John'sNL7,91952.8%12590232327
22SherbrookeQC7,11349.5%10676175358
23BarrieON6,96755.1%12680264390
24MonctonNB5,66747.9%11958154282
25GuelphON5,42251.4%6170137304
26KingstonON5,28951.2%7684150346
27LethbridgeAB4,96151.1%8064130233
28Trois-RivièresQC4,86745.7%5264113250
29BrantfordON4,72853.8%3841154270
30Greater SudburyON4,69343.1%6850140261
31SaguenayQC4,67843.5%4347102173
32NanaimoBC4,39952.9%8265135230
33KamloopsBC4,37749.5%10161125204
34ChilliwackBC4,22655.2%3338187182
35Saint JohnNB4,02749.6%7050133204
36PeterboroughON3,95549.6%5251133229
37Red DeerAB3,86551.4%605795209
38Thunder BayON3,73043.3%865197191
39FrederictonNB3,71847.7%7337101167
40DrummondvilleQC3,51850.5%382982124
41Belleville-Quinte WestON3,17948.2%3740129181

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 33-10-1176-01, June 2026. Checked October 2026. Ottawa-Gatineau is one bi-provincial area (Ontario and Quebec) in Statistics Canada's data, so it is shown as ON/QC. Share with 1 to 4 employees is computed by AGNT/01 as locations with 1 to 4 employees divided by all locations with employees. Statistics Canada counts each operating location separately, and some locations are not yet assigned an industry, so industry counts are floors. Open the source table.

Micro-business share

Where are small businesses smallest?

1TO4

Measured by the share of locations with only 1 to 4 employees, Toronto has the smallest businesses in Canada at 64.0%, followed by Calgary, Oshawa, Vancouver and Abbotsford-Mission. At the other end, Greater Sudbury (43.1%), Thunder Bay (43.3%) and Saguenay (43.5%) have the lowest shares. In a business with four people or fewer, the owner is usually also the person who answers the phone, which is exactly where a missed call turns into a lost job.

64.0%

Toronto (ON): 168,050 of 262,535 locations have 1 to 4 employees.

60.2%

Calgary (AB): 39,539 of 65,650 locations have 1 to 4 employees.

60.0%

Oshawa (ON): 6,184 of 10,315 locations have 1 to 4 employees.

59.3%

Vancouver (BC): 72,039 of 121,423 locations have 1 to 4 employees.

58.5%

Abbotsford-Mission (BC): 4,993 of 8,538 locations have 1 to 4 employees.

Computed from Statistics Canada Table 33-10-1176-01, June 2026: locations with 1 to 4 employees divided by all locations with employees.

Legal market density

Which cities have the most law firms per 1,000 businesses?

5411

Toronto has the most legal services locations by count (6,179), but relative to the size of the local economy, Calgary ranks first with 24.5 legal services locations per 1,000 business locations with employees. Vancouver (24.2) and Toronto (23.5) follow. Dense legal markets mean more competition for every intake call, so speed to answer matters more. Our AI for law firms page covers intake specifically.

#City (CMA)ProvinceLegal services locationsBusinesses with employeesPer 1,000 businesses
1CalgaryAB1,61165,65024.5
2VancouverBC2,936121,42324.2
3TorontoON6,179262,53523.5
4KamloopsBC1014,37723.1
5Thunder BayON863,73023.1
6VictoriaBC32615,19321.5
7MonctonNB1195,66721.0
8FrederictonNB733,71819.6
9Ottawa-GatineauON/QC81342,16319.3
10LondonON31316,50719.0

Legal services is NAICS 5411, which includes offices of lawyers, notaries and other legal services; it counts locations with employees, not individual lawyers. Per 1,000 computed by AGNT/01 from Statistics Canada Table 33-10-1176-01, June 2026.

Where we work

Does AGNT/01 work outside Ottawa?

REM01

Yes. AGNT/01 is founder-led from Ottawa, where the Ottawa-Gatineau area alone has 42,163 business locations with employees, but we build and run systems for small businesses and law firms across Canada remotely. Kickoffs and check-ins happen over video in your time zone, and every AI receptionist, missed-call text back, follow-up sequence and review request is tested on your real phone lines and calendars before it goes live.

Quebec is the one place the setup changes in a big way. Quebec's Charter of the French language gives consumers the right to be informed and served in French, so for a Quebec business we build the receptionist greeting, texts and follow-up in French first, with English available on request. The Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) oversees the Charter and publishes guidance for businesses.

Provincial privacy note

Which privacy law applies in your province?

PIPA

An AI receptionist collects names, phone numbers and the reason someone called, which is personal information. Which law governs it depends on the province.

LawWhere it appliesOfficial source
PIPEDA (federal)Private-sector organizations in provinces without their own substantially similar law, including Ontario, Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Atlantic Canada, plus information that crosses provincial or national borders.Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Alberta PIPAPersonal information collected, used and disclosed by private organizations inside Alberta (Calgary, Edmonton, Lethbridge, Red Deer).Alberta King's Printer, SA 2003, c P-6.5
BC PIPAPrivate organizations inside British Columbia (Vancouver, Victoria, Kelowna and the other BC CMAs).BC Laws, SBC 2003, c 63
Quebec Law 25Amends Quebec's Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, which applies to businesses inside Quebec (Montréal, Quebec, Sherbrooke and the other Quebec CMAs, and the Gatineau side of Ottawa-Gatineau).LégisQuébec, CQLR c P-39.1 and the Commission d'accès à l'information

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada lists the provincial laws that may apply instead of PIPEDA. This is a plain-language summary to plan a build, not legal advice. Our call recording consent guide covers recording notices across Canada.

The Questions

Owners across Canada ask us.

FAQS

Which Canadian city has the most small businesses?

01
Toronto. The Toronto census metropolitan area has 262,535 business locations with employees, and 168,050 of them (64.0%) have 1 to 4 employees. Montréal (139,898) and Vancouver (121,423) are second and third, per Statistics Canada's June 2026 counts.

How many businesses with employees are there in Canada's 41 metro areas?

02
Added together, the 41 census metropolitan areas in Statistics Canada Table 33-10-1176-01 hold 1,008,027 business locations with employees as of June 2026. Toronto, Montréal and Vancouver account for 52.0% of that total. Statistics Canada counts each operating location separately, so a business with three sites counts three times.

Which Canadian city has the most law firms?

03
By raw count, Toronto, with 6,179 legal services locations (NAICS 5411). Per 1,000 business locations, Calgary ranks first at 24.5, followed by Vancouver at 24.2 and Toronto at 23.5.

Where are small businesses smallest in Canada?

04
Toronto has the highest share of business locations with 1 to 4 employees at 64.0%, followed by Calgary at 60.2% and Oshawa at 60.0%. Greater Sudbury has the lowest share of the 41 metro areas at 43.1%.

Does AGNT/01 work outside Ottawa?

05
Yes. AGNT/01 is founder-led from Ottawa and builds AI receptionists, missed-call text back, follow-up and review systems for businesses across Canada remotely, over video and phone. Calls are booked in your time zone and every system is tested on your real phone lines before launch.

Do Quebec businesses need a French-language AI receptionist?

06
In practice, yes. Quebec's Charter of the French language gives consumers the right to be informed and served in French, so an AI receptionist, text messages and follow-up for a Quebec business should work in French first. The Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) oversees the Charter.

Which privacy law applies to an AI receptionist in Canada?

07
PIPEDA is the federal private-sector privacy law. Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec have their own private-sector laws that are recognized as substantially similar, so Alberta PIPA, BC PIPA or Quebec's private-sector act as amended by Law 25 usually applies inside those provinces. PIPEDA still applies when information crosses provincial or national borders.

How current is this city data?

08
The table uses the June 2026 edition of Statistics Canada Table 33-10-1176-01, Canadian Business Counts with employees, released August 14, 2026. AGNT/01 checked it in October 2026. Statistics Canada advises caution when comparing business counts across periods.