Winnipeg and the Capital Region RMsServed remotely from OttawaCentral time schedulingRank 7 of 41 CMAs

AI consulting in Winnipeg.

For Winnipeg clinics, retailers, trades and trucking firms: the call that rings out during a delivery or a patient visit gets answered, texted back or booked.

By Aniket Gandhi, AGNT/01 · Last verified October 2026

Free AI audit → All Canadian cities ranked
Founder-led audit over video, you keep it either way
Quick answer

AGNT/01 builds AI receptionists, missed-call text back, lead follow-up and review requests for Winnipeg businesses and the surrounding rural municipalities. We are based in Ottawa and work remotely on Central time. Because Manitoba has no private-sector privacy law in force, federal PIPEDA governs most builds, and we set them up accordingly.

Winnipeg in Statistics Canada's June 2026 counts

How big is Winnipeg's employer base?

Winnipeg places 7th among Canada's 41 census metropolitan areas, with 26,921 locations that employ staff [1]. Half (50.0%) are micro firms of 1 to 4 people; the rest form a solid layer of established mid-sized employers.

YWG07
Checked October 2026. Winnipeg census metropolitan area. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 33-10-1176-01, June 2026 edition [1].
MeasureCount
National rank (businesses with employees)7 of 41 census metropolitan areas
Business locations with employees26,921
1 to 4 employees13,457 (50.0%)
5 to 9 employees5,038 (18.7%)
10 to 49 employees6,875 (25.5%)
50 to 99 employees873 (3.2%)
100 or more employees678 (2.5%)
Top sector 1: Health care and social assistance3,574
Top sector 2: Retail trade2,845
Top sector 3: Construction2,754
Top sector 4: Other services (except public administration)2,551
Top sector 5: Transportation and warehousing2,331
Offices of lawyers (law firms)427
Offices of dentists445
Building equipment contractors (HVAC, plumbing, electrical)597
Restaurants and other eating places1,438
Offices of real estate agents and brokers183
Personal care services496

Locations without an assigned industry are left out of sector rows, so treat those as minimums. Rankings for every city: all Canadian cities ranked.

Why the mix matters

What does Winnipeg's business mix say about missed calls?

MIX01
Front desks existOverflow, not replacement

8,426 locations have 10 or more staff, and the 10 to 49 band alone is 25.5% of the region [1]. Many of these firms already pay someone to answer. The gap is lunch hours, sick days, Saturdays and the evening rush, which is where an AI receptionist earns its place.

Freight cityTransportation in the top five

2,331 transportation and warehousing locations make Winnipeg's top five [1], a sector missing from Edmonton's and Québec City's lists. Carriers and couriers field load requests, delivery questions and driver calls, much of it routine and repeatable.

Retail secondShops before contractors

Retail (2,845) edges out construction (2,754) [1]. Store phones ring with hours, stock and order status questions that a receptionist can answer in seconds, freeing staff on the floor.

SpecialistsClinics, trades and firms

445 dental offices, 597 building equipment contractors, 427 law offices, 1,438 restaurants, 496 personal care shops and 183 real estate offices [1].

Municipalities in the Winnipeg CMA

Do you serve the RMs around Winnipeg?

Yes. The city itself accounts for 23,359 locations, or 86.8% of the CMA [1], a far higher concentration than the Edmonton region. The remainder is spread across rural municipalities ringing the Perimeter.

RMS07
01Winnipeg

23,359 locations

02Springfield

720 locations

03Macdonald

436 locations

04West St. Paul

435 locations

05East St. Paul

373 locations

06Headingley

328 locations

07Taché

324 locations

08Ritchot

318 locations

Manitoba's privacy picture

Which privacy rules apply to a Winnipeg AI receptionist?

The federal regulator's list of provincial laws that apply instead of PIPEDA names only Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec [2]. For a Manitoba business, that makes PIPEDA the baseline [3].

PHIA
QuestionShort answerWhat changes in the build
Does a provincial act replace PIPEDA?No. Manitoba's Ombudsman oversees public-sector and health privacy laws, not a general private-sector act [3].Consent and notice follow PIPEDA's fair information principles.
What about dental and medical offices?Health trustees follow Manitoba's Personal Health Information Act (PHIA) [4].The AI handles scheduling only; health details are left for staff.
What if data leaves Canada?PIPEDA still applies; you stay accountable for information a vendor processes for you [5].We document each vendor and where it stores data.
What if there is a breach?Report to the federal commissioner when there is a real risk of significant harm, notify people affected, and keep a record of every breach [6].Access logs, limited logins and short transcript retention.
Can calls be recorded?Tell callers about recording and its purpose [7].Disclosure in the opening line and a no-record option.
Follow-up texts and review requests?CASL consent, identification and unsubscribe rules [8].STOP on every text, consent logged.

General information for planning, not legal advice. See our call recording consent guide.

Built from Winnipeg's top sectors

What to automate first in Winnipeg

FIRST
Top sector (locations)Typical lost callStart withThen add
Health care and social assistance (3,574)Booking call during a patient visitAI receptionist booking into your schedulerRecall texts for overdue visits
Retail trade (2,845)Is it in stock? Are you open Sunday?Instant answers by phone and textReview requests after purchase
Construction (2,754)Homeowner calls while the crew is on a jobMissed-call text back with intakeEstimate follow-up sequence
Other services (except public administration) (2,551)Auto repair or salon voicemail that nobody returnsReceptionist with booking rulesNo-show reminders
Transportation and warehousing (2,331)Shipper asking for a quote or ETAIntake that captures lane, dates and contactDispatch notification to the right person

Sector counts from Statistics Canada [1]. Ready-made wording: missed-call text back templates.

A Winnipeg year on the phone

When do Winnipeg calls spike?

WPG01
JanuaryFrozen pipes and furnaces

Prairie cold turns a failed furnace or a burst line into an overnight emergency. Triage questions route those to on-call and book the rest.

AprilThaw and river season

Spring melt and high water on the Red bring backflow valve, sump pump and basement calls in waves. Text back keeps every caller in the queue.

SummerPatios and renovations

Restaurants take reservation calls during service; contractors quote from job sites. Both benefit from booking links sent by text.

How we deliver

Is AGNT/01 a Winnipeg company?

CST01

No. We are a founder-led company based in Ottawa, one hour ahead of Winnipeg, with no Manitoba office. Work happens over video and phone on Central time, and every receptionist is tested against your real numbers before launch. Prices are published once for all of Canada on our pricing section; for the hiring comparison see AI receptionist cost in Canada. The first step is a free AI audit.

The questions

Winnipeg owners ask us.

FAQS

Is AGNT/01 located in Winnipeg?

01
No. AGNT/01 is based in Ottawa and works with Winnipeg businesses remotely, scheduling calls on Central time. We do not claim a local office.

Does Manitoba have its own private-sector privacy law?

02
Not one that applies instead of PIPEDA. The federal list of substantially similar provincial laws covers only Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec, so PIPEDA generally governs Manitoba businesses, with PHIA for health trustees.

Can a Winnipeg dental clinic use an AI receptionist under PHIA?

03
Yes, for scheduling and routine questions. Keep health details out of the AI's notes, limit who can see transcripts, and route clinical questions to staff.

Do you work with businesses outside the Perimeter?

04
Yes. Springfield, Macdonald, West St. Paul, East St. Paul, Headingley, Taché and Ritchot are served exactly like the city, remotely.

Can the receptionist greet callers in French?

05
Yes. For businesses serving St. Boniface or other francophone customers, the greeting and booking flow can run in French and English, with scripts you approve.

What do you charge Winnipeg businesses?

06
The same published prices as everywhere in Canada, listed on our pricing section, with no travel charges. The free AI audit identifies which tier fits.

How many Winnipeg businesses have employees?

07
Statistics Canada's June 2026 count shows 26,921 business locations with employees in the Winnipeg census metropolitan area, 7th of 41 nationally.