Home› Blog› Is $15K for a Website Normal in Canada?
Websites 10 min read Last verified October 2026

Is $15K for a Small Business Website Normal in Canada? (2026)

Quick answer

$15,000 sits at the top of what Canadian agencies publish: Toronto brochure sites run $3,000 to $7,500, Hamilton custom sites $4,000 to $15,000, Calgary agency builds $5,000 to $12,000 with custom work to $30,000. It is normal for a 10 to 20 page custom site with copy, photos and SEO. For a five page brochure site, it is high.

An owner on r/canadasmallbusiness was quoted $15,000 for what they called a basic website and asked if that was normal. In r/SmallBusinessCanada, another described an agency offering a site for $1,500 plus $150 a month. Both threads filled up with people who had paid wildly different amounts for what sounded like the same thing.

This page answers the question with prices Canadian agencies and platforms published on their own sites as of October 24, 2026, explains why quotes spread so far, and gives you the ownership questions to ask before you sign either kind of deal. For the full cost breakdown and a 12-month calculator, see small business website cost in Canada 2026.

Is $15,000 for a website normal in Canada?

It is inside the published range, at the high end. Marvel Marketing (Calgary) lists agency builds at $5,000 to $12,000 and custom agency work at $12,000 to $30,000. Shift8 Web (Toronto) puts brochure sites at $3,000 to $7,500 and small business sites of 6 to 20 pages at $7,500 to $20,000. Harmonic Design (Hamilton) says a professional custom site typically costs $4,000 to $15,000. dotCanada's guide gives $3,000 to $15,000 or more for an agency-designed business site.

So $15,000 is normal for a custom, multi-page site that includes design from scratch, written copy, real photography, SEO structure and a content management system you can edit. It is not normal for a five-page template site where you supply the words and photos. The quote is only too high if the scope is small. The fix is to get the scope in writing, line by line, and compare it with the drivers below.

What drives a website quote up or down?

DriverPublished Canadian figureSource
Page count1 to 5 pages $3,000 to $7,500; 6 to 20 pages $7,500 to $20,000 (Toronto)Shift8 Web
Custom design vs templateTemplate saves $2,000 to $5,000Marvel Marketing
Copywriting$200 to $400 a page (Calgary); $100 to $300 a page (Quebec)Marvel Marketing; H1Site
Photography$800 to $2,500 for a half-day shoot (Calgary); $500 to $2,500 corporate shoot (Quebec)Marvel Marketing; H1Site
Online booking$500 to $2,000 add-onMarvel Marketing
E-commerce$5,000 to $10,000 hired build (GoDaddy); $2,000 to $8,000 add-on (Marvel)GoDaddy Canada; Marvel Marketing
SEO built in$1,000 to $3,000 difference (Marvel); $1,700 to $5,000 (GoDaddy)Marvel Marketing; GoDaddy Canada
French translation$0.20 to $0.40 a word; about $1,500 to $3,000 for a standard siteH1Site
Hosting$5.49 to $12.99 a month shared (GoDaddy); $300 to $1,000 a year managed (Harmonic)GoDaddy Canada; Harmonic Design
Maintenance$75 to $250 a month basic care (Toronto); $100 to $300 a month (Hamilton); $50 to $150 (dotCanada)Shift8 Web; Harmonic Design; dotCanada
Hourly ratesAgencies $100 to $185 an hour; freelancers $60 to $120 (Toronto)Shift8 Web

Checked October 2026. All figures in Canadian dollars as published by each source. Agency guides describe their own market and lean toward their own services; treat them as reference points, not a rate card.

Run the $15K quote against this table. A 12-page custom site with 12 pages of copy ($2,400 to $4,800), a photo shoot ($800 to $2,500), booking ($500 to $2,000) and SEO structure ($1,000 to $3,000) adds $4,700 to $12,300 of extras on top of design and build. That is how a "website" becomes $15,000 without anyone padding the invoice. If none of those items are in your quote, ask what is.

Canadian website price bands, by who builds it

OptionUpfront (CAD)OngoingWho it suitsSource
DIY builder$0 to $500$170 to $336 a year (GoDaddy builder); $300 to $1,200 a year (Marvel)Testing an idea, side businessGoDaddy Canada; Marvel Marketing
Fixed-scope starter$499 one page, taxes includedHosting and domain separatelyA credible single page fastWebsite Upgrade Canada
Freelancer$500 to $3,000 (dotCanada); $1,500 to $7,000 (Marvel)$500 to $2,000 a yearTight budget, simple needsdotCanada; Marvel Marketing
Showcase or brochure site$1,500 to $5,000 (Quebec); $3,000 to $7,500 (Toronto)$30 to $100 a monthServices, contact, callsH1Site; Shift8 Web
Agency small business site$4,000 to $15,000 (Hamilton); $5,000 to $12,000 (Calgary); $7,500 to $20,000 (Toronto)$1,200 to $3,500 a yearEstablished business, lead generationHarmonic; Marvel; Shift8
Custom agency build$12,000 to $30,000$2,500 to $8,000 a yearGrowth-focused, integrationsMarvel Marketing
Managed monthly subscription$0$2,400 to $8,400 a yearTrades and owner-operators who want it run for themMarvel Marketing

Subscription or one-time: which is the better deal?

The $1,500 plus $150 a month offer from the Quebec thread is a hybrid: a small build fee and a subscription. Do the arithmetic over the time you will actually keep the site. At the figures described in that thread, $150 a month over 36 months is $5,400, plus the $1,500 build, for $6,900 in three years. Over five years it is $10,500. Marvel's published managed subscription band of $2,400 to $8,400 a year lands in the same place: $7,200 to $25,200 over three years with nothing upfront.

That is not automatically bad. A real subscription includes hosting, security updates, backups, content changes and sometimes new pages, which Toronto agencies price at $75 to $250 a month on their own. The subscription is a good deal when the monthly fee buys work you would otherwise pay for and you can leave with your site. It is a bad deal when it buys hosting worth $13 a month and you lose the site if you stop paying. The ownership questions below tell the two apart.

What should you own, and what should you ask?

  1. Domain. "Is the domain registered in my name, in a registrar account I control?" For a .ca domain, CIRA's registrant record should show you, not the agency. If they registered it for you, get the login and transfer authorization code now.
  2. Hosting. "Is hosting in my account or yours, and can I move the site to another host?" Agency-owned hosting is fine if the contract says you can export and leave.
  3. Code and content. "Do I receive the full site files and database on request, and who owns the copy, photos and design?" Proprietary builders may not let you export; ask what you would walk away with.
  4. Accounts. "Are Google Business Profile, Search Console, Analytics and any booking tools set up under my Google account?" Agencies that hold these hostage cost you months when you switch.
  5. Exit. "What is the notice period, what happens to the site, and is there a buyout?" On a subscription, get the exit terms before the build terms.
  6. Scope and revisions. "How many pages, how many revision rounds, who writes the copy, who supplies photos?" Marvel notes extra revision rounds run $500 to $1,500 each, so unclear scope is where budgets go.

Red flags in a website quote

  • No page list, no feature list, one number. You cannot compare it with anything.
  • The agency registers the domain and hosting in its own name with no written transfer right.
  • A monthly fee with no stated deliverables, or hosting alone priced at hundreds a month.
  • "SEO included" with no description of what is done. Compare with published SEO setup figures of $1,000 to $5,000 to see whether anything real is in there.
  • Ranking or traffic promises. No honest builder promises a position.
  • No mention of how the site turns a visit into a call, booking or form. A site that looks good and books nothing is the most expensive kind.

If the $15K quote survives all of this, it is probably a fair price for a serious site. If it does not, you now know which questions to send back. AGNT/01 builds and runs websites as part of a managed monthly system that also answers the phone, follows up leads and asks for reviews; fees are on the published pricing page, and the site stays yours. For a 60-second read on your current site, try the free roast, see a live build at PanCanAir, and if an agency retainer is the alternative you are weighing, read the cost of hiring a marketing agency in Canada.

$15K website quote: FAQ

Is $15,000 a normal price for a small business website in Canada?

It is at the top of the published agency range. Hamilton's Harmonic Design cites $4,000 to $15,000 for a custom site, Toronto's Shift8 Web $7,500 to $20,000 for 6 to 20 pages, and Calgary's Marvel Marketing $5,000 to $12,000 for agency builds. Normal for a custom multi-page site with copy, photos and SEO; high for a five-page template.

How much should a basic 5-page website cost in Canada?

Published brochure-site ranges are $1,500 to $5,000 in Quebec (H1Site) and $3,000 to $7,500 in Toronto (Shift8 Web). Freelancers are quoted at $500 to $3,000 by dotCanada, and a fixed one-page starter is $499 at Website Upgrade Canada.

How much does a website cost per month in Canada?

Shared hosting is $5.49 to $12.99 a month at GoDaddy. Managed care plans run $75 to $250 a month in Toronto and $100 to $300 in Hamilton. Full managed website subscriptions are published at $2,400 to $8,400 a year, or $200 to $700 a month, by Marvel Marketing.

Is a website subscription of $150 a month a good deal?

Only if it buys real work and you can leave with your site. At $150 a month plus a $1,500 build, three years costs $6,900 and five years $10,500. That is fair if it includes hosting, updates, backups and content changes; poor if it is hosting alone and the agency owns the domain.

Who should own the domain name for my business website?

You. The registrant on the domain record should be your business, in a registrar account you can log in to. If an agency registered it, ask for the account login and the transfer authorization code before you pay the final invoice.

What makes a website quote go from $3,000 to $15,000?

Page count, custom design instead of a template ($2,000 to $5,000), professional copy ($200 to $400 a page), photography ($800 to $2,500), online booking ($500 to $2,000), SEO structure ($1,000 to $3,000) and French translation ($0.20 to $0.40 a word). Add those to a 12-page site and the extras alone reach $4,700 to $12,300.

Should I pay for a website upfront or monthly?

Pay upfront if you will keep the site five years and can handle hosting and updates yourself or with a care plan. Pay monthly if you want it run for you and the contract says the domain, content and site files are yours on exit. Multiply the monthly fee by 36 and compare with the one-time quote plus three years of care.

Sources

Last verified October 2026. All third-party prices and figures were read from the linked pages on October 24, 2026 and can change at any time. Reddit threads are linked as evidence of what owners are asking, not as a source of numbers. General information, not legal or financial advice.

  1. Shift8 Web (Toronto). Pricing Web Design in Toronto: 2026 Guide; brochure $3,000 to $7,500, small business $7,500 to $20,000, hourly $100 to $185, care $75 to $250 a month
  2. Marvel Marketing (Calgary). Website Design Cost Guide for 2026; agency $5,000 to $12,000, custom $12,000 to $30,000, subscription $2,400 to $8,400 a year, copy, photo and feature add-ons
  3. Harmonic Design (Hamilton). How Much Does a Website Cost in Hamilton in 2026; $4,000 to $15,000, care $100 to $300 a month, hosting $300 to $1,000 a year
  4. H1Site (Quebec). Average Website Price for Small Business Canada; showcase $1,500 to $5,000, copy $100 to $300 a page, translation $0.20 to $0.40 a word
  5. GoDaddy Canada. How much does it cost to build a website in Canada; hosting $5.49 to $12.99 a month, builders $170 to $336 a year, e-commerce $5,000 to $10,000, SEO $1,700 to $5,000
  6. dotCanada. How Much Does a Website Cost in Canada; freelancer $500 to $3,000, agency $3,000 to $15,000+, maintenance $50 to $150 a month
  7. Website Upgrade Canada. $499 one-page starter website, taxes included
  8. r/canadasmallbusiness. $15K for a basic website, is this normal? (owner sentiment only)
  9. r/SmallBusinessCanada. QC: agency offered a website for $1,500 and $150 a month (owner sentiment only)

Got a quote and not sure it adds up?

Send it with the free AGNT/01 audit. We will map every line against the published Canadian bands above and tell you what is missing, what is padded and what to ask.

Get the free audit →

Related reading.

All posts →
✦ Free audit