Home› Blog› AI Receptionist Toronto
AI Receptionist · Toronto 7 min read Last verified October 2026

AI Receptionist Toronto: Multilingual Phone Answering for GTA Businesses

Quick answer

An AI receptionist for a Toronto business picks up every call, day or night, books the caller into your calendar and routes urgent matters to your phone. Across the GTA it can greet and screen callers in the languages you approve. AGNT/01 sets one up under its Growth plan: $1,999 CAD to build, then $999 a month.

Toronto has more small employers than any other metro area in Canada, and most of them run without a front desk. A tile setter in Vaughan, a clinic on the Danforth and a family law office in Brampton all share the same problem: the phone rings while the owner is busy with a paying customer.

This guide is written for that owner. It covers the size of the GTA market, which municipalities we set up, the language mix on Toronto phone lines, what each option costs, and the Ontario rules that shape a script. We are based in Ottawa and do the full setup remotely, so there is no Toronto office to visit.

How many Toronto businesses run without a receptionist?

Statistics Canada counted 262,535 business locations with employees in the Toronto census metropolitan area in June 2026. Most are very small.

262,535locations with employees, Toronto CMA, June 2026
168,050of them have 1 to 4 employees (64%)
207,247have fewer than 10 employees (79%)
44.9%of City of Toronto residents speak a non-official language at home (2021)

Under 10 staff, a dedicated receptionist is rare. Calls land on whoever is closest, or on voicemail. The sectors that live on inbound calls are large here:

Sector (Toronto CMA, June 2026)LocationsTypical calls an AI can take
Full-service and limited-service restaurants13,987Reservations, hours, catering enquiries during service
Offices of physicians10,582Booking and rescheduling only, never clinical advice
Legal services6,179New-matter screening and consult booking under lawyer rules
Building equipment contractors (HVAC, plumbing, electrical)5,524No-heat and leak triage, quote visits, on-call alerts
Offices of dentists4,690New patients, recall, emergencies flagged to staff
Personal care services4,382Salon and spa booking, rebooking, cancellations
Real estate agents and brokers3,647Showing requests and lead capture after hours

Checked October 2026. Source: Statistics Canada table 33-10-1176-01, released August 14, 2026. Counts are locations with employees, by NAICS code.

Which GTA municipalities does an AI receptionist cover?

Any of them. The system answers calls forwarded from the number you already advertise, so a business in Milton is set up the same way as one on King Street. The largest municipalities inside the Toronto CMA by business count:

MunicipalityLocations with employees
Toronto109,280
Mississauga31,541
Brampton30,929
Vaughan20,003
Markham16,411
Oakville10,507
Richmond Hill9,770
Milton4,418

Statistics Canada, June 2026. Durham Region and Burlington sit partly or fully in other metro areas in this table but are served the same way.

What languages do Toronto callers actually use?

English first, but far from only. The City of Toronto's 2021 Census backgrounder reports that 1,244,555 people, or 44.9% of residents speak at least one non-official language at home, and 4.5% have no knowledge of English or French. Among Toronto-area residents who mainly speak another language at home, Statistics Canada lists Mandarin (13%), Cantonese (11%), Punjabi (10%) and Urdu (6%) as the most common.

That changes how a GTA call flow should be built. French is rarely the second language that matters here. A Brampton HVAC company may need Punjabi. A Markham dental office may need Mandarin or Cantonese. Our approach:

  1. Start from your call log, not the census. We ask which languages your callers really use before we script anything.
  2. Greet in English, then follow the caller. If someone answers in a supported language, the system confirms and continues in it.
  3. Set a fallback. For any language you have not approved, the caller gets a callback offer, ideally from a staff member who speaks it.
  4. Summarise in English. Your team gets the booking or message in English, with the caller's language noted.

Check every non-English script with a fluent speaker before launch. Machine fluency is good, but a wrong word in a medical or legal call is not a risk worth taking.

What does an AI receptionist cost for a Toronto business?

Prices below come from each vendor's own pricing page. Canadian vendors publish in CAD; the US services publish in USD, shown as is.

OptionEntry planLarger planCurrencyModel
Voxara$49 a month, 100 minutes$597 a month, 2,000 minutesCADAI, configured by the vendor
Aria$59 a month, 150 minutes$389 a month, 1,200 minutesCADAI, self-serve
Smith.ai AI Receptionist$150 a month, 75 calls$500 a month, 300 callsUSDAI first, human backup
Ruby$250 a month, 50 minutes$1,725 a month, 500 minutesUSDLive receptionists
Smith.ai receptionists$300 a month, 30 calls$2,100 a month, 300 callsUSDLive receptionists
AGNT/01 Growth$1,999 build once, then $999 a month (6-month minimum, then month to month)CADBuilt and run for you

Checked October 2026. Taxes extra. Plans change; confirm on the vendor's site.

Where AGNT/01 fits: Growth bundles the 24/7 AI receptionist with missed-call text back, lead follow-up, Google review requests and 4 search articles a month, all run for you. If phones are your only gap and you like configuring software, a cheaper self-serve tool may be enough, and we will say so in the audit. Paying the Growth retainer for the year adds the client portal at no charge.

Is your GTA phone line leaking jobs?

Send us a week of call data. We count missed and after-hours calls, check which languages show up, and show what an AI receptionist would take. Free, and the audit is yours to keep.

Get the free audit →

Which Ontario rules apply to an AI receptionist?

  • PIPEDA. Ontario has no general private-sector privacy law of its own, so PIPEDA covers most businesses handling customer information in the course of commercial activity. The Privacy Commissioner treats recorded customer calls as personal information: say you record, say why, and offer an alternative.
  • CASL. A text confirming the booking a caller just asked for is a reply, not a promotion. Marketing texts later need consent. The CRTC explains that an enquiry gives implied consent for six months and a purchase for two years. See our CASL checklist.
  • Health information. Clinics that are health information custodians also answer to PHIPA. Keep the AI to scheduling details. Our PHIPA guide for AI medical receptionists covers the limits.
  • Law Society of Ontario. For law firms, the lawyer stays responsible for staff and tools under rule 6.1, confidentiality falls under rule 3.3, and conflict decisions under rule 3.4 belong to a lawyer. The AI never gives legal advice. See our Toronto law firm intake template and the legal answering service guide.

How do you roll one out in a GTA business?

  1. Week one: listen. Pull call logs from your phone provider and note the hours, languages and reasons people call.
  2. Decide the handoffs. Which calls must reach a person within minutes, and whose phone rings?
  3. Connect booking. The receptionist needs live access to your calendar or job software to book real slots.
  4. Script and review. English first, then each approved language, checked by a fluent speaker.
  5. Soft launch after hours. Many owners start with nights and weekends, then extend to overflow during the day.
  6. Read transcripts. For the first month, review calls weekly and fix the moments callers got stuck.

Want the bigger picture for the region? Our page on AI consulting in Toronto covers follow-up and reviews too. Comparing cities? See the AI receptionist in Ottawa page, written for a bilingual market.

Call an AI receptionist right now.

Ace answers our own line. Open it in your browser, ask it something a Toronto customer would ask, and hear how it books and hands off.

AI receptionist in Toronto: FAQ

Does AGNT/01 have an office in Toronto?

No. AGNT/01 is based in Ottawa. Setup for Toronto and GTA businesses is done remotely on your existing phone number, with calls and screen-share for testing.

Can an AI receptionist speak Mandarin, Cantonese or Punjabi?

Current systems can greet, screen and book in several languages. We only switch on the languages you approve, have each script checked by a fluent speaker, and set a callback fallback for anything else.

How much is an AI receptionist in Toronto?

Published plans start at $49 to $59 CAD a month for self-serve AI tools. Live services start around $250 to $300 USD a month. AGNT/01 Growth is $1,999 CAD to build and $999 a month, including text back, follow-up and review requests.

Is it legal to record calls in Ontario?

Businesses can record customer calls if they tell callers it is happening and why, and offer an alternative. The Privacy Commissioner of Canada says PIPEDA applies to these recordings.

Which GTA businesses use an AI receptionist most?

Owner-run businesses that live on inbound calls: trades and HVAC, dental and medical offices, restaurants, salons, real estate teams and small law firms.

Can it text customers after the call?

Yes. A confirmation of a booking the caller requested is fine. Promotional texts later need CASL consent, which the setup tracks.

How long does a Toronto setup take?

Most of the time goes into rules, calendar access and script review. We give a target go-live date in writing after the free audit.

Sources

Last verified October 2026. General information, not legal advice.

  1. Statistics Canada. Canadian Business Counts, with employees, June 2026 (table 33-10-1176-01); The Daily, August 14, 2026
  2. City of Toronto. 2021 Census Backgrounder: Language
  3. Statistics Canada. The Daily, August 17, 2022: languages spoken predominantly at home, Toronto, Vancouver and Montreal
  4. Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Provincial laws that may apply instead of PIPEDA; Recording of customer telephone calls
  5. CRTC. Frequently asked questions about Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation
  6. Law Society of Ontario. Rules of Professional Conduct, Chapter 3 and Chapter 6
  7. Vendor pricing pages (checked October 2026): Voxara, Aria, Smith.ai AI, Smith.ai receptionists, Ruby
  8. AGNT/01. Published pricing

Related reading.

All posts →
✦ Free audit